History

A History of SACLA

The main activity of SACLA is the annual conference.  The table below gives the details of the conferences since SACLA’s inception.  Below that you will find a few old copies of the SACLA newsletter, which make for a very interesting historical perspective.

  Year University/Dept Chair(s) Guest Speaker(s) Sponsor(s) Venue
1 1971     Ewan Page IBM Jan Smuts
2 1972     Ewan Page IBM Senator, Bellville
3 1973     Ewan Page IBM  
4 1974   R Venter, D Roode   IBM Golden Gate
5 1975   R Venter, D Roode   Burroughs Golden Gate
6 1976   John Shochot   Univac Golden Gate
7 1977   John Shochot David Barron ICL Hunter’s Rest, Rustenburg
8 1978   Ken MacGregor B Mittman CDC Hunter’s Rest, Rustenburg
9 1979   Judy Bishop Don Cowan IBM Gordon’s Bay
10 1980   Judy Bishop   Univac Golden Gate
11 1981       Burroughs Gordon’s Bay
12 1982   Denis Riordan Henry Lucas ICL Wigwam, Rustenburg
13 1983   Edwin Anderssen C Wogrin CDC Transkei Holiday Inn
14 1984   Alan Sartori-Angus   Univac Hluhluwe
15 1985   Stef Postma   NCR Kimberley
16 1986   Sonja Berman   Persetel Amatola Sun, Bisho
17 1987   Gavin Finnie Niklaus Wirth IBM Palms, Pretoria
18 1988   Peter Warren   Unisys Wilderness
19 1989   P J Bruwer   NCR Cathedral Peak Hotel
20 1990   J P du Plessis   Siltek Thaba Nchu
21 1991   Mike Linck Ed Koffman ISM Caledon Hotel, Caledon
22 1992   Judy Bishop Vint Cerf, Austin Melton Persetel Safari, Rustenburg
23 1993   Martha Pistorius   Unidata Hunter’s Rest, Rustenburg
24 1994   Heimie Oosthuizen   Olivetti and Digital SA Magoebaskloof Hotel, Magoebaskloof
25 1995 Rhodes University
Dept of Computer Science
Peter Clayton,
Peter Wentworth
Tim Fossum Dexel and Digital SA Katberg Hotel, Eastern Cape
26 1996   J D Roode R Swanson, O Ngwenyama, M de Rijke IBM, Coopers & Lybrand,
Digital SA and Dexel
Bakubang, Pilanesberg, North West Province
27 1997   André Calitz Peter Clayton, Gregory Williams UPE, Unisys, Intekom,
Compustat, SAP,
Maskew Miller Longman
Wilderness Hotel
28 1998   Reg Dodds     Stellenbosch
29 1999   T McDonald,
P J Blignaut
Jan Paredaens Sun, ABSA, PQ Africa Golden Gate
30 2000   Stan Shear   Microsoft, Oracle, ABSA Cape Town
31 2001   Nicolet Ros Sarah Douglas Microsoft, Oracle, ABSA Sizanani, Bronkhorstspruit
32 2002   John McNeill L Scott-Williams, W du Plessis,
A Marais
Microsoft, Oracle, ABSA Fish River Sun, Eastern Cape
33 2003   Tom Addison H. Venter, M. Coppin Microsoft, Oracle,
Gentron Computers and
Wits University
Manyane Camp, Pilanesberg Nature Reserve
34 2004   Manoj Maharaj Simon Turner Microsoft, Antalis, CKB,
Sechaba Technology Services,
Pearson Education, Oracle,
Hewlett-Packard,
Wiley Publishers,
Eclipse Networks, Telkom,
ETA Audiovisual,
Sparkport Pharmacy,
Copies Etc.
Rob Roy Hotel, Botha’s Hill
35 2005   Sampson Asare Prof. F. Youngman University of Botswana,
Botswana Department of IT
(Ministry of Communications,
Science & Technology),
Air Botswana, ICL,
Botswana Technology Centre,
Microsoft, DCDM Consulting,
Botswana Dept of Tourism,
Kasane, Botswana
36 2006   Jean-Paul Van Belle Viola Manuel Bull, Microsoft, Oracle, DVT
and the NBN
Somerset West, Western Cape
37 2007   Bayeza Mangena Michael Luck Microsoft Elephant Hills Hotel, Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe
38 2008   UNISA     Berg-en-Dal
39 2009 Rhodes University
Depts of Information Systems
and Computer Science
John McNeill Derek Smith ABSA, Microsoft, Oracle,
and Masterskill
Mpekweni Beach Resort, Eastern Cape
40 2010 University of Pretoria
Information Systems
Pieter Joubert Heikki Topi Oracle, Microsoft, and
Cengage Learning
Zebra Country Lodge, Warmbaths
41 2011 UKZN I. Govender     Fairmont Zimbali Resort, Ballito
42 2012 UFS:CS/IS Dr Eduan Kotzé Prof Johannes Cronjé Microsoft
Oracle
Dell
UFS
Masterskills
ACM
SIGCSE
Black Mountain Leisure & Conference Hotel
  2013 University of Botswana       Cancelled
43 2014 NMMU: Department of
Computing Sciences
Prof Andre Calitz
Dr Brenda Scholtz
Mr Clayton Burger
Prof Steve Burges Microsoft
Oracle
SAP
Imbizo- Events
Syspro
BcX
Telkom
Korbitek
Pearson
Wiley
Summerstrand Inn, Port Elizabeth
44 2015 WITS: IS Emma Coleman Professor Denise Wood Microsoft, SAP University Alliances,
Oracle, KPMG, Deloitte, AOS,
Wits School of Economic and Business Sciences
The Maboneng Precinct
45 2016 UP:CS Linda Marshall Martin Olivier, Bob Travica IITPSA, Univ. of Pretoria Cullinan
46 2017 NWU:CS/IS Dr. Estelle Taylor Grandon Gill AdaptIT, IITPSA, IBM, Oracle and SAP Magaliesburg
47 2018 UCT: CS & IS Lisa Seymour Richard Baskerville, Mark Horner Oracle, IITPSA and SAP Gordon’s Bay
48 2019 UNISA Mac van der Merwe   IITPSA, AWS Educate, Cambridge University Press, Smart Swot, Unisa Alpine Heath Resort, Northern Drakensberg
49 2020 Rhodes University: CS & IS Prof Karen Bradshaw & Dr Ingrid Siebörger Dr Helen Purchase, Prof Charles Young  IITPSA, Rhodes University, Pearson Online (Zoom)
50 2021 UJ Prof Marijke Coetzee, Dr Wai Sze Leung Prof Basie von Solms IITPSA Online/Virtual
51 2022 US Dr Richard Barnett      
52 2023 NWU Prof Estelle Taylor      
53 2024 NMU Prof Jean Greyling      
54 2025 UFS Prof Eduan Kotze      

If anyone can fill in any of the gaps in this history, or correct any errors,
please let us know.

SACLA Newsletters